Privacy Policy

Privacy (Personal Data Protection) & Cookie Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and to comply with the requirements of the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (the ‘PDPA’) which regulates the processing of personal data in commercial transactions.  We will need to collect and process your personal data for you to be able to use this website to order goods and services from us.

For the more legally minded, ELBS Corporation SendirianBerhad is referred to as “we”, “our”, “us” and “ELBS” on this web-site.  The terms “personal data” and “processing” shall have the meaning as prescribed in the PDPA.

Privacy Policy

We collect information about you in order for us to process your order efficiently and effectively. The information we need includes your name, address, email address and telephone number. We will also establish, maintain and administer a database with your information to make it easier for you when you return to our website; ensuring that you do not have to re-enter information such as your address, contact details and telephone number.

We do not receive or store any credit card information. This information is taken and processed on our behalf by the secure servers of PayPal.

We keep a record of all your purchases for accounting purposes and so that any problems that may occur are more easily rectified.  We will on occasion email our registered customers with information including new offers or discounts, but you will be able to unsubscribe from this service at any time.

We may also need to use your personal data to respond to your queries, requests and any feedback you may provide us.  If required, your information will able be used to comply with regulatory requirements, preventing, detecting and investigating crime and analyzing and managing commercial risks.  If ELBS undergoes any corporate restructuring (including any sale of the business, acquisition or merger), your personal data may be required to be disclosed and/or transferred to the other party as part of the corporate restricting exercise.

We do not release or sell any of your information to any other companies or individuals.  By placing an order with us and providing the details above you are agreeing to our collecting, using and processing your personal data for the purposes stated.

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small files that we place on the hard drive of your computer in order to make the web-site work as you would expect. Without the use of these small text files it would be impossible for you to shop online. We use cookies as sparingly as possible – if you do not know what a cookie is, please continue reading the explanation below.

A cookie is required so that the site can recognise the same customer clicking from page to page. Without it, every page would be treated as the first visit to the site, and anything added to the shopping basket would be instantly forgotten. Online shopping would, therefore, be impossible.

For the customer's convenience, a cookie is created so that the customer can be classed as "returning" and the contents of their shopping basket will still be available.

If the user signs in with an email address and password, these login details are also saved so that they can remain logged in when returning (the password is encrypted). If the user signs out, their login details are removed from the cookie. Cookies normally expire after 1 year of inactivity.

A cookie is used to allow us to compile information on the number of visitors, sales data, visited pages and so on, in order to help us manage the site in a way that makes the customers experience as efficient and enjoyable as possible.

Cookies are NOT used to collect any personal or sensitive information or pass any data to third parties.

Granting us permission to use cookies

If your web browser is set to accept cookies, you are giving us consent to use them (implied consent). If you do not want us to use cookies you can alter your web browser to not accept them. If you do this you will not be able to use the full functionality of our site and the buying process would not function.